Rosemary

Storage + Handling
Packaging

Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Native To: Mediterranean regions

Basic History: Rosemary is a hearty herb that literally means "dew of the sea.” It is an evergreen that can grow to a shrub and is sometimes used in landscaping. With its balsam-like fragrance, its medicinal uses are most often associated with relieving aches and pains.  Released in warm bathwater, rosemary oils are both soothing and calming.

Culinary Uses: In the kitchen, it is a wonderful accompaniment to meats, fish, and fatty sauces that can handle its strong flavor.

Flavor and Taste: Rosemary has a robust, pine scent and its flavor has hints of mint and lemon undertones.

Nutritional Notes: When applied to the skin, the essential oils in rosemary help strengthen the capillaries and have a rejuvenating effect. For this reason, rosemary is a common ingredient used in many cosmetics including skin toners, creams, soaps and hair products. It has been used to treat a wide range of ailments including upset stomachs, digestive disorders and headaches.

Back to herbs